|
Bookmark and Share

Monday, August 24, 2009

JNCIA-EX pre-assessment exam

1. What does the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) provide?
A.VRRP provides a way for multiple routers to form a virtual chassis.
B.VRRP provides a way for multiple routers to share routing information.
C.VRRP provides a way for multiple routers to function as a redundant gateway for a subnet.
D.VRRP provides a way for multiple routers to share information about virtual chassis with each other.

2. What is true about the way the JUNOS software processes routing policies?
A.The JUNOS software processes terms in order. When it finds a matching from clause, it applies all the actions specified in the then statement. It stops processing further terms.
B.The JUNOS software processes terms in order. When it finds a matching from clause, it applies all the actions specified in the then statement. It continues processing further terms until it reaches a reject action.
C.The JUNOS software processes terms in order. When it finds a matching from clause, it applies all the actions specified in the then statement. It continues processing further terms until a terminating action is reached.
D.The JUNOS software processes terms in order. When it finds a matching from clause, it applies the first action specified in the then statement. It stops processing further terms unless the next term action is specified.

3. Which three statements are true regarding firewall filters?


There are 3 correct answers
A.Firewall filters contain terms.
B.Terms contain then clauses.
C.Terms are processed sequentially.
D.from clauses specify only the source addresses and port information.
E.to clauses specify only the destination addresses and port information.

5. Which three are valid firewall filter application points?


There are 3 correct answers
A.input on a VLAN
B.output on a VLAN
C.output on a trunk-mode switch port
D.input on an access-mode switch port
E.output on an access-mode switch port

6.Which three configurable actions are supported for MAC limiting on an EX-series switch?


There are 3 correct answers
A.log
B.trap
C.drop
D.none
E.admin-down

7. What is the default reauthentication interval for 802.1X?
A.1600 seconds
B.2600 seconds
C.3600 seconds
D.4600 seconds

8. Which statement correctly describes a benefit of 802.1X?

A.802.1X provides a way to prevent unauthorized access to the network.
B.802.1X provides access control and authentication mechanism on a per- VLAN basis.
C.802.1X provides efficiency by allowing supplicants to communicate directly with the authentication server.
D.802.1X provides a comprehensive authentication and authorization method that can replace any other security features against Denial of Service (DoS) attacks.



10. What is the benefit of enabling the voice VLAN feature on EX-series switches?
A.It allows only one device to be connected on an enabled port.
B.It automatically applies Class of Service (CoS) on enabled ports.
C.It helps to reduce the number of ports required for connected devices.
D.It helps combine both data and voice traffic into a single defined VLAN

11. Which term describes a network device that implements the Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP)?
A.LLDP agent
B.LLDP object
C.LLDP client
D.LLDP idenitity

12. What is the command to set an IP address on an interface?
A.[edit interfaces ge-0/0/0] root# set unit 0 ip address 10.1.1.1/24
B.[edit interfaces ge-0/0/0] root# set unit 0 family inet address 10.1.1.1/24
C.[edit interface ge-0/0/0] root# set unit 0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
D.[edit interfaces ge-0/0/0] root# set unit 0 family inet address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

13. What is the purpose of the command shown below?
[edit] user@switch# save config.conf

A.This command saves the current active configuration to the /var/tmp directory.
B.This command saves the current candidate configuration to the /var/tmp directory.
C.This command saves the current active configuration to the user’s home directory.
D.This command saves the current candidate configuration to the user’s home directory.

14. Which configuration-mode command loads the EX-series switch back to its factory-default configuration?
A.load factory-default
B.save factory-default
C.activate factory-default
D.rollback factory-default

15. Which configuration would allow a user to authenticate with an EX-series switch if both the RADIUS and TACACS+ server rejected the authentication?
A.[edit system] lab@s1# show authentication-order [ radius ];
B.[edit system] lab@s1# show authentication-order [ tacplus ];
C.[edit system] lab@s1# show authentication-order [ radius tacplus local ];
D.[edit system] lab@s1# show authentication-order [ radius tacplus password ];

16.What are three predefined system login classes?


There are 3 correct answers
A.remote
B.operator
C.read-only
D.super-user
E.administrator

17. Which configuration sends syslog messages with a facility of authorization and a severity level of info to a syslog server with the IP address 10.0.0.1?
A.[edit system] lab@s1# show syslog 10.0.0.1 { authorization info; }
B.[edit system] lab@s1# show syslog { host 10.0.0.1 { authorization info; } }
C.[edit system] lab@s1# show syslog { host 10.0.0.1 { authorization all; } }
D.[edit system] lab@s1# show syslog 10.0.0.1 { info authorization; }

18. Which two commands display the Routing Engine temperature?


There are 2 correct answers


A.show chassis status
B.show chassis environment
C.show chassis routing-engine
D.show chassis temperature-thresholds

19. Which two statements are true with regard to roles and responsibilities in a virtual chassis?


There are 2 correct answers


A.When the virtual chassis master switch fails, a new election occurs to elect the new master switch.
B.In the virtual chassis mastership election process the switch with the highest mastership priority wins.
C.In the virtual chassis mastership election process, the switch with the lowest mastership priority wins.
D.When the virtual chassis master switch fails, the backup switch will automatically become the new master switch

20. What are three roles of member switches in a virtual chassis?


There are 3 correct answers
A.slave
B.master
C.backup
D.standby
E.line card


21. Which operational-mode command would you use to find out which switch is operating as the virtual chassis master switch?

A.show chassis hardware
B.show virtual-chassis status
C.show virtual-chassis protocol
D.show virtual-chassis active-topology

22. Which statement about virtual chassis technology is true?
A.PFEs in a virtual chassis use Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) to discover each other.
B.A virtual chassis uses a spanning-tree-type algorithm to prevent loops in a virtual chassis ring.
C.A virtual chassis uses token-based ring-access technology to forward packets between ports on different member switches.
D.A virtual chassis uses a shortest-path-based algorithm to decide how packets are forwarded between ports on different member switches.

23. What are three valid port roles used in RSTP?


There are 3 correct answers
A.trunk port
B.access port
C.backup port
D.alternate port
E.designated port

24. What are two purposes of STP?


There are 2 correct answers
A.loop prevention
B.best path calculation
C.create redundant paths
D.lower convergence time

25. Which two elements make up an STP bridge ID?


There are 2 correct answers
A.cost
B.bridge priority value
C.interface priority value
D.system MAC address

-----------

26. You are connecting a PC that does not support 802.1X to an EX-series switch port with 802.1X enabled.
* Which action would allow the device to gain access to the network?

A. Configure the dynamic VLAN on the interface.
B. Configure firewall filter to bypass 802.1X authentication.
C. Configure the number of retries parameter of interface to 0.
D. Configure authentication bypass for the PC’s MAC address.

27. In which two situations would you use a routing policy? There are 2 correct answers

A. When you need to restrict Telnet to the device.
B. When you need to deny packets over an interface.
C. When you need to modify routes in the forwarding table.
D. When you need to restrict advertisements to a neighbor.

8 comments:

  1. Thanks For Giving This I Secured 80 % Thank you Very Much...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Tahak a lot dude :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Question 13. Answer is D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Question 2 - the answer is C. Terminating actions are accept, reject and discard.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Question 5 - the correct answer is A,B,D.

    Firewall filters are not applied on egress ports. They are applied on ingress port, vlan and router, as well as egress router and vlan.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Question 6 - the correct answer is A,C,D

    ReplyDelete